Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2014

We at Option Gray (“Option Gray”, “we”, “us” or “our”) take your privacy seriously. We don't want our personal information unknowingly shared or sold, and we know you do too. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), and certain non-personally identifiable information (“Other Information”), that we gather when you use or otherwise engage with our website ("Services"). It describes what types of information we collect, how we use that information, and who we share that information with.

By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept and agree to the terms, practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we may collect, use, and share your Personal Information and Other Information as set forth below.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We receive and store any information you provide to us. For example, when you make a purchase we collect Personal Information and Other Information such as your name, email address, phone number, physical address, credit/debit card account (“Card”) numbers and expiration dates, Card security codes, etc.

PURCHASE RELATED INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you use the Service we collect certain information regarding you and your purchases. Such information may include the items of the goods or services purchased and the monetary amounts spent on such purchases. You acknowledge and agree that we are authorized to collect such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including as set forth in our Terms of Service.

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE

Whenever you interact with our Service, we may receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you're using to access our Service, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Service are visited and by who and how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device's acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser or device, when you click on ads that appear on the Service. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website or service, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren't responsible for their privacy policies and practices.

In addition, we may use web beacons throughout the Service. A “web beacon” is an electronic image placed in the code of a web page. We use web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one webpage to another and to improve Service performance or user personalization.

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect Personal Information or Other Information with your consent or as required by law or regulation.

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

To operate and maintain the Service (such as, overall operating and maintenance, providing customer service, fixing malfunctions, testing our security systems, etc.). To enhance, improve, add to and further develop the Service (such as, creating new features or functions, refining or personalizing the user experience, increasing Service technical performance, etc.). To track your purchases (such as, allowing you to access previous orders). We will use your contact information to provide you with notices relate to your use of the Service (such as, contacting you with any problems with your order, etc.). We will use your contact information (such as, your email address or phone number) to provide you with account notifications, as well as promotional and marketing emails. You can opt-out of receiving certain types of promotional and marketing emails and other communications at any time. Opting-out can be done by clicking the opt-out link at the bottom of all communication emails. And, for the other purposes referenced in the section below (such as, for the purposes of legal compliance).

WHO OPTION GRAY SHARES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION WITH

We do not sell your Personal Information or Other Information to anyone.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may choose to sell the assets of Option Gray. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information and Other Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

PROTECTION OF COMPANY AND OTHERS

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Option Gray, our employees, our users, or others.

AGGREGATED PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT'S NO LONGER PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE

We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you are not individually identified, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners, who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can understand activity and results of the Service and provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate information to any third party in a manner that would identify you personally, as an individual.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: 5904 S. Cooper St. #91, Arlington, TX 76017.

 

WHAT YOU CAN DO TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

DISCONTINUE YOUR ACCOUNT

You can discontinue your account by doing so through the footer of every communication or by logging into your account and deleting it. Subject to the “Limitations” section below, when you request us to delete your account on the Service, access to your account will be disabled. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will retain your Personal Information and Other Information solely for internal purposes. We will also retain for use in operating the Service certain Other Information like purchase history related information.

LIMITATIONS

Even after you remove information. your Personal Information and Other Information may be retained by us on back-up servers indefinitely. We keep such servers to help protect the stability and availability of the Service (such as protecting it from viruses and malfunctions).

In addition, copies of your information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent it has been publicly published by your or otherwise shared by you with others (such as information posted by you in social media).

We may also retain certain information to prevent identity theft and other misconduct even if deletion has been requested.

We may also indefinitely retain and use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information or Other Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

We may also retain your Personal Information or Other Information to the extent required to comply with (or we deem it reasonable in light of) any laws or regulations.

 

THE LOCATION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

While your Personal Information and Other Information is in our possession, it will be primarily stored at hosting facilities owned and operated by Option Gray or its third party providers. By using the Service you are consenting to have your Personal Information and Other Information stored, transferred and processed by such third party providers on Option Gray's behalf.

 

THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Option Gray takes certain precautions to protect your Personal Information and Other Information and to limit the risk that it will be accessed without authorization, including use of certain industry standard technologies and practices. That said, we cannot guarantee the security of such information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. No security system is perfect - so your use of the Service is at your own risk.

If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you via email, phone, physical mail, or by a posting on your Service account page - so that you can take appropriate protective steps. Pursuant to our Terms of Service you have consented to receive such notice by electronic means (provided that such consent is void where prohibited by applicable law). To receive a free written notice of a security breach, or if you have any questions about the security of the Service, please contact us at help@optiongray.com.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last changed on the date set forth at the top of the policy. We're constantly trying to improve the Service, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to material changes by placing a notice on www.optiongray.com, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. In addition, we will also edit the date at the top of this policy to reflect the date of the changes. Please note that if you've opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven't provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Service, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Service after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes, including with respect to information we may have collected prior to such changes.

 

INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Service or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at help@optiongray.com.

 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to help@optiongray.com, or: 2792A W. Washington Street #161, Stephenville, TX 76401.